Recording Arts Canada Grads and where they work.

Here's a partial list of Recording Arts Canada grads and the labels, studios, live sound, major media broadcasters, film post production, game design, and many other creative organizations around the world. 

Want to join this growing list of succes stories? Click here to apply to RAC.

RAC Toronto Graduates and Where They Work:

  • Adam Herdman - Production Engineer, Corus Entertainment
  • Alejandra Guerrero - Live Sound / Video Tech, Podium Events
  • Alex Nyman - intern, Noble Street Studios
  • Alex Urdininea- Recording Arts Canada, Student Services
  • Amy King- Audio Engineer, Grant Avenue Studios
  • Anthony Kubik – Engineer, Compass Rose Records
  • Beni Harper - Harper Sound Solutions, Location & Post Audio
  • Caleb Reyes – Engineer, Siloh Productions
  • Caleb Flanagan - freelance and composer, “Boyy Hills” at theWE Music Productions Inc. and Universal Music
  • Chung Jacques Yiu Fung - Performing Arts Technician, Renaissance College, Hong Kong
  • Colin Holman- Cosmo Music, Audio/Visual Production
  • Dan Weston - Mastering Enginer, Joao Carvalho Mastering
  • Daniel Zebarth - Revolution Recording Studio
  • Don Nicklin - Apple  
  • Edward Chung - TV Post Engineer, Keen Music
  • Erik Hulme - TV Post Engineer, Keen Music
  • Estuardo Figueroa - Music Director, Braeside Church
  • Fabio Scordamagilia - Live Sound Tech, Westbury National 
  • Gayan Jayaratne - Broadcast Systems Administrator, The Weather Network
  • Glen George - Audio Hardware Consultant, City Flame Sound & Entertainment
  • Grant McCauley- Recording Arts Canada, Program Coordinator
  • James Spilsbury - Artist Relations / Engineer, Compass Rose Records
  • Jonas Kühnemann - Post Production Engineer, Technicolor
  • John B Challinor - Electric Mango Film Company, producer
  • John Szebegyinszki - Tendril, VFX Producer
  • Julian (Jules) Daboll
Audio Supervisor, Technicolor, Toronto
  • Keegan O'Guedes- New Media Studios, Producer/Engineer
  • Kevin Langlois - B-Town Sound - Engineer
  • Leonardo Mutata - DJ Fumo, Independent Music Professional
  • Luke DaSilva - Remote Mix Engineer, Pawn Shop Studios
  • Luke Leveille- Assistant Engineer, Noble Street Studios
  • Malcolm McKie - On-Set Location Sound, Spot on Sound
  • Mario Anzola - Live Sound Tech, Bassline
  • Mario Pietrangeli – Engineer, Downtown Sound Recording Studio
  • Mark Scrofano - Audio Engineer/Producer/Songwriter at Warner/Coalition Music Studio
  • Mason McDiarmid – Columnist, DJ Mag Canada
  • Matt Frewen- Recording Arts Canada, Teaching Assistant & Lecturer
  • Matt Glover- Recording Arts Canada, Instructor
  • Matt Rosic – Engineer, School House Studios
  • Mathius Brasil - Recording Engineer, Assistant Audio Engineer, La Hacienda Creative, Montreal
  • Michael Jones - event assistant, Nasco Staffing Solutions
  • Mike Hayes - Audio engineer: CHCH, Olympic Broadcasts, Red Green Show
  • Mike Ferguson- Recording Arts Canada, Student Services
  • Mohamed Albishawy - freelance, Live and Studio Recording/ Editing/ Mixing Engineer
  • Nick Ginn - School House Studios, Owner/Engineer
  • Nino Martino- Recording arts Canada, Teaching Assistant
  • Pat McNeil - Teacher, Vanier College Sound Recording Program
  • Pat Pullin - Biker TV and Trucker Television, Editor and Videographer
  • Paul Lavine - music producer, Black Trumpet Studio, Barbados
  • Roberto Capretta- Audio Staff Engineer, CBC
  • Ryan Lange
- Audio Engineer, Avatar Studios, St. Louis
  • Ryan Miljus
- Audio Engineer, Westbury, Toronto
  • Ryan Morrison - Live Sound Engineer, Break Loose Entertainment
  • Ryan Parker - AV Technician, ET Group
  • Saud Pirzada - engineer and producer, 76 Music Group Recording and Photography Studio, Toronto
  • Stephen Cipparone – Promotions, Dine Alone Records
  • Shawn Loftus - Live Sound Technician, Clair Production Company
  • Shawn Rice - Sykosis Rave Promotions
  • Wesley Penalosa - Audio Technician, Alserkal Avenue
  • Wesley Tuzyk – May Café, Live Sound Engineer

RAC Montreal Graduates and Where They Work:

  • Abderrahmane Tebbal - Darklight Studios Alexis Lemay - RDS (TSN)
  • André Anne Ouellet - Technician - TVA
  • Antonio Coelho de Melo Vales - Cubix, Sound Technician
  • Anthony Primiani- LE STUDIO VAULT
  • Benjamin Carbone- MCI Canada
  • Benoit Bouchard- Productions Vox Populi, Musique Plus
  • Ben Palmai- Mixart Brian Cossette- Travailleur Autonome/Freelance - Audio
  • Brandon Hecht - Makeway Studios, CEO & Head Studio Engineer.
  • Chase Horsman- REAKTOR PRODUCTIONS
  • Christian Reeves - Internship - Art Souterrain
  • Constantinos Zagakos - PSAV & Stingray, Live Sound Mixer
  • Cynthia Cole - HEC Montreal, Audio-visual technician.
  • Dardan Surring- Audio Warehouse
  • Daniel Thibault - Internship, Indica Records
  • David Dumas - Internship - CNV-Radio
  • Emilie Bilodeau
- CBC/Radio Canada International
  • Evan Gillman - Freelance Mixer / Boom Operator, U.S. and Canadian Films
  • Gillian Cenac – Indica Records Graydon Campbell – PSAV
  • Guillaume Gervais, Raj Sihota- IATSE
  • Harry Karakkokinos - Teacher Assistant - Recording Arts Canada
  • Igor Mina - Founder/Creative Director - Mocker Studio
  • Jean-Sébastien Barrette- RDS (TSN)
  • Jean-François Cuillerier - Solotech
  • Jean-Sébastien Laliberté- Vues et Voix
  • Jeremi Proulx- RDS (TSN)
  • Joe Elhage - Recording Engineer- Studio 910
  • Joel Gaudet- Auditorium des Îles
  • Joey Langlois – Initiative22
  • Jonathan Lanni - Sound Engineer - Live City Montreal
  • Johnny Padlayat- Katittavik Town Hall/N.V.K.
  • Jorge Lopez - Sales Manager, PSAV
  • Joseph Keca - Live Sound Technician - PSAV
  • Josh Baskerville- Solotech
  • Justin Ledoux - Founder, Luxart Productions Inc.
  • Justin Wiley - Freelance Drummer, Soul Street; What If Elephants, various bands.
  • Kalyca Ross - Plan B Moncton, Sound Technician
  • Kamel Bushnaq - Music Producer/Composer, Kamel Music
  • Kevin Langlois - B-Town Sound - Engineer
  • Kostadin Grancharov - Audio technician and Broadcast operator at OKO TV station, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
  • Kristen Schween- Sound Art
  • Lindsay Vargas - Owner/Sound Engineer - LP Audio Production
  • Lionel Jourdain - Pro-Spec
  • Louis Simard - Studio Economik
  • Marlène Grégoire- Solotech
  • Marc-André Daigle - Live Sound - PSAV
  • Martin Dupuis - Studio Dröm,Audio-Visual technician
  • Matheus Brasil- La Hacienda Creative
  • Matthew Ilantzis- HIBERNUM CREATIONS (video games)
  • Michael Gelinas – PSAV
  • Michael Maher - Coll Audio Backline Montreal ( Co-owner / Freelance Sound Technician)
  • Mario Lafleur - Live technician - Quantum Studio
  • Mathieu Langevin -La Voix Participant
  • Melany Yelle - Sound engineer - Concordia Film Department / Internship - Place des Arts, Art souterrain / Internship - CKUT 90.3FM
  • Nick Caruso - Guitarist/Singer/Songwriter - The Whiskey Chase
  • Nicolas Kebreau - Instructor - Recording Arts Canada
  • Nicolas Lemieux- Les Productions Audio FX
  • Olivier Bouchard - Live sound mixing Internship - Bar Saint-Denis
  • Paul Awad - Morning Show Producer - The Beat of Montreal
  • Paul Col - Sound Engineer, Studio Sonomar; Sound EFX Dallas Buyers Club
  • Patrice Lavoie - Live Sound Engineer - Solotech
  • Patrick Rioux - Sound Engineer, Vision Globale
  • Philippe Rochefort - RDS (TSN)
  • Rawad Marza - Manager Digital Department - RSB Media
  • Regina Daniel Demers – PSAV 
  • Renaud Bonneville - Freelance Location Sound Recordist, Boom Operator
  • Richard Tandirerung - Creative director - Evangel Pentecostal Church
  • Roxanne Potvin - Juno Nominated Artist; Rob Heaney
  • Rémi Hermoso – Vues et Voies
  • Samuel Girardin- Founder & CEO, Game On Audio
  • Samy Hamdan – PSAV
  • Sebastien Dalphon- RDS (TSN)
  • Sebastien Prevost – PSAV
  • Simon Petit - Live SoundTechnician, Solotech
  • Simon Petraki - Producer/Engineer/Owner - Seratone Studio
  • Shawn Loftus - Live Sound Technician, Clair Production Company
  • Shogo Kamada - Live Sound - PSAV
  • Simon Jodoin- Studio Mega-Rex, Instructor Recording Arts Canada
  • Steve Bissonnette- Sono Video
  • Simon Petit – L’Auguste Théâtre
  • Taylor Wright – Internship/Stage – Initiative22
  • Temitayo Odutola - str8buttah productions, Sound Engineer
  • Thierry Brosseau - Sonar Operator, Royal Canadian Navy
  • Thierry Boutin- Radio-Canada
  • Thomas Dalpé-Daigle- RDS (TSN)
  • Valérie Campeau – Internship/Stage – Initiative22
  • Vanessa Warda - Foufounes Electrique, Live Sound Technicien
  • Violaine Baillard- Syllable Studio
  • Walid Damak – Christophe Lejeune (Independent)
  • Wee-Khee Loh- Samwisemusic Recording Studio
  • William Schwabl- Autodesk Canada Inc.
  • William Silburn - Teacher Assistant - Recording Arts Canada
  • Yan Lavoie – PSAV, Integrator Recording Arts Canada

If you're serious about your music and your future, applying to Recording Arts Canada is the best decision you'll make to achieve your goals. Click here to apply to RAC